PMI PgMP Certification Exam Sample Questions

PgMP Dumps PDF, Program Management DumpsYou have to pass the PgMP exam to receive the certification from PMI. To increase the effectiveness of your study and make you familiar with the actual exam pattern, we have prepared this sample questions. Our Sample PMI Program Management Professional Practice Exam will give you more insight about both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the PMI PgMP exam.

However, we are strongly recommending practice with our Premium PMI Program Management Professional (PgMP) Practice Exam to achieve the best score in your actual PMI PgMP Exam. The premium practice exam questions are more comprehensive, exam oriented, scenario-based and exact match of PMI Program Management Professional exam questions.

PMI Program Management Sample Questions:

01. You are the program manager on a multiyear, multimillion-dollar transportation program for the provincial government. Funding for your program is allocated on a fiscal year basis, yet your program transcends multiple years. Because of the challenges in cost estimating and the lack of additional funding to support your program, as program manager in preparing the financial management plan, you should—
a) Ensure infrastructure and operational costs are included
b) Establish a set amount for the contingency reserve
c) Derive program estimates by using scenario analysis
d) Baseline each estimate
 
02. Assume you prepared a benefits register for use on your program. You decide to review it with your key stakeholders to—
a) Obtain buy in to begin developing the benefits realization plan
b) Determine if benefit achievement is occurring within key parameters
c) Define and approve key performance indicators
d) Determine how best to transition benefits to operations
 
03. On your motorcycle program, you and your team are actively tracking the benefits identified in your benefit realization plan. You found, though, that employee satisfaction, which was in the first plan, was not really useful so you decided to delete this benefit and not track it. Now, you have a new plan in place. Your next step is to—
a) Begin a process to revise your benefit report and benefit register
b) Update the roadmap
c) Discuss the new plan at your upcoming, regularly planned program status meeting with your Governance Board in two weeks
d) Distribute your plan to your key stakeholders
 
04. The roadmap is an important document used in program management. One key purpose of it is to—
a) Use it as part of the program’s business case
b) Evaluate through it your program’s alignment to the strategic plan
c) Summarize the supporting infrastructure
d) Show internal details of components
 
05. Continuing to work on your water-alleviation program in Guenther, Germany, you and your team now have prepared your program’s work breakdown structure. This turned out to be a far more difficult process than you imagined because in the past, you had templates you could use to assist you in preparing the PWBS. However, you and your team completed it. The next step is to—
a) Organize the work
b) Prepare the program schedule
c) Develop cost estimates
d) Prepare a scope management plan
 
06. You are preparing for a meeting of your Governance Board. This meeting is a decision point review based on the need to—
a) Approve initiation of a component
b) Confirm stakeholder satisfaction with current performance
c) Confirm that a component has satisfied its business case
d) Determine if benefits are being realized as stated in the benefit realization plan
 
07. Because of their size, complexity, and duration, programs tend to be more important than projects in most organizations, and program managers tend to interact more with senior management, often through the Governance Board or steering committee that oversees the program. Throughout the program, it is especially important to monitor and control program changes. It is helpful to—
a) Conduct impact assessments
b) Authorize funding for each change
c) Update the scope statement
d) Influence factors that lead to change with effective program metrics
 
08. As program manager, you follow a detailed closure process that was developed by the enterprise program management office (EPMO). You have customized this procedure somewhat to fit the unique requirements of your program. Project C is now in its closing phase. This means it is your responsibility to—
a) Conduct a performance review with the project team members
b) Reallocate resources to other program components
c) Perform a final performance review
d) Update personnel records
 
09. Before preparing your stakeholder engagement plan, you decided to conduct stakeholder analysis and planning. Your first step is to—
a) Brainstorm the possible stakeholders to get a complete list of them
b) Evaluate the degree of support or opposition each stakeholder has regarding the program
c) Gain an understanding of expectations of program benefit delivery
d) Perform a detailed review of the Statement of Work and other key documents already completed
 
10. As a program manager, once your team is in place you need to focus on—
a) Providing mentoring
b) Setting up a team-based reward and recognition system
c) Promoting integrity in all interactions
d) Striving to be a role model for the team

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: c
Question: 05
Answer: d
Question: 06
Answer: b
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: b
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: c

If you find any errors or typos in PMI Program Management Professional (PgMP) sample question-answers, please report them to us on feedback@processexam.com

Your rating: None Rating: 4.9 / 5 (36 votes)