SHRM-CP Certification Exam Sample Questions

SHRM-CP Dumps PDF, Certified Professional DumpsYou have to pass the SHRM-CP exam to receive the certification from SHRM. To increase the effectiveness of your study and make you familiar with the actual exam pattern, we have prepared this sample questions. Our Sample SHRM Certified Professional Practice Exam will give you more insight about both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the SHRM-CP exam.

However, we are strongly recommending practice with our Premium SHRM Certified Professional (SHRM-CP) Practice Exam to achieve the best score in your actual SHRM-CP Exam. The premium practice exam questions are more comprehensive, exam oriented, scenario-based and exact match of SHRM Certified Professional exam questions.

SHRM Certified Professional Sample Questions:

01. What is secondary risk?
a) Risks that are deemed lower in priority for management
b) Risk events that closely follow primary events
c) Risk created by a risk management tactic
d) Risk events that occur as a result of the occurrence of other risks
 
02. Recently, a valued employee has started arriving 15 to 20 minutes late for work without giving an explanation to the supervisor. What course of action would be best suited to remedy this situation?
a) Discharge or termination
b) Written warning
c) No action needed for a valued employee
d) Problem-solving session and open dialogue
 
03. How would you characterize culture?
a) Successful organizations have the same culture throughout.
b) It changes significantly with each new generation.
c) It does not have a great effect on the way an organization is run.
d) It is a shared system of values, beliefs, and attitudes.
 
04. What is a disadvantage of e-learning?
a) It has a higher dropout rate than other forms of training.
b) It limits opportunities for higher-level learning.
c) It requires synchronous training methods.
d) It is difficult to keep information current.
 
05. The CEO of a midsize financial services firm approaches the HR director about a client’s complaints of poor service and unresponsiveness from the representatives of the client services department. The manager of the unit, who began her career as a client services representative, has been with the firm for 15 years and has held her management-level position for seven years.
The HR director is asked to investigate the client’s complaints further. The HR director met with the manager and listened to the challenges occurring in the department. Calls were being ignored, messages were not returned, and the average wait time for clients in the lobby was more than 45 minutes. All client services positions are filled, but the department suffers from a high rate of absenteeism. Upon further questioning, the HR director learns that the manager wants to have a more productive and efficient department but does not know where to begin in fear of jeopardizing friendships that have formed through the years.
How should the TDL position the proposed LMS to gain leadership commitment for investing in this new technology?
a) Survey the founder and senior leaders to gather their thoughts and feelings about how the LMS should support operations.
b) Task the Millennial leaders with researching LMS capabilities and trends and preparing a presentation for the founder, leaders, and stakeholders.
c) Explain that the competition is exploiting the benefits of new technology, which means that attracting and retaining talent will become even more difficult.
d) Show how the LMS effectively can use technology, trends, and innovations to support the organizational strategy.
 
06. Which part of a SWOT analysis reflects the external environment?
a) Strengths and threats
b) Opportunities and threats
c) Weaknesses and opportunities
d) Strengths and weaknesses
 
07. The CEO of a midsize financial services firm approaches the HR director about a client’s complaints of poor service and unresponsiveness from the representatives of the client services department. The manager of the unit, who began her career as a client services representative, has been with the firm for 15 years and has held her management-level position for seven years. The HR director is asked to investigate the client’s complaints further.
The HR director met with the manager and listened to the challenges occurring in the department. Calls were being ignored, messages were not returned, and the average wait time for clients in the lobby was more than 45 minutes. All client services positions are filled, but the department suffers from a high rate of absenteeism. Upon further questioning, the HR director learns that the manager wants to have a more productive and efficient department but does not know where to begin in fear of jeopardizing friendships that have formed through the years.
What can the TDL do to ensure that the LMS is consistently and widely used and worth the investment?
a) Contract with an LMS vendor to set up a hotline to answer all questions related to information seeking and sharing with the new technology.
b) Create an effective communication plan so employees are aware of the benefits the new LMS offers and implement incentives for using the LMS.
c) Create an LMS "lab" where employees can quickly access internal expertise and contribute their knowledge to the database.
d) Require IT department employees to field calls and answer all questions from other employees on a rotating basis.
 
08. In a strategy session, a company determines that they will close their secondary manufacturing unit and move the entire manufacturing effort to the business head office. To bring the head office fully online, 90 new positions will have to be filled. The work is going to migrate to the head office over a 90-day period. HR has been asked for advice and support.
In planning and implementation processes, what is the most important ethical concern for HR?
a) Having a severance plan and relocation policy in place to support the initiative
b) Communicating the organization's commitment to the employees affected by the changes
c) Having a clear understanding of the business case for the initiative and building a robust communication campaign
d) Reviewing critical dates for employees who might be affected and preparing the business to address changes to those scheduled activities
 
09. The CEO of a midsize financial services firm approaches the HR director about a client’s complaints of poor service and unresponsiveness from the representatives of the client services department. The manager of the unit, who began her career as a client services representative, has been with the firm for 15 years and has held her management-level position for seven years. The HR director is asked to investigate the client’s complaints further.
The HR director met with the manager and listened to the challenges occurring in the department. Calls were being ignored, messages were not returned, and the average wait time for clients in the lobby was more than 45 minutes. All client services positions are filled, but the department suffers from a high rate of absenteeism. Upon further questioning, the HR director learns that the manager wants to have a more productive and efficient department but does not know where to begin in fear of jeopardizing friendships that have formed through the years.
The TDL understands that cross-functional collaboration will be required to sort out the features needed to support the organization's learning management system. What is the best way to organize the right cross-functional team?
a) Ask for volunteers from functions throughout the organization to make up the team.
b) Ask the senior leaders who they would like to see on the cross-functional team.
c) Assemble a team including senior functional leaders and younger managers with an interest in diversity and innovation.
d) To save time, limit the team to tech-savvy employees who already understand LMS trends and applications.
 
10. In a strategy session, a company determines that they will close their secondary manufacturing unit and move the entire manufacturing effort to the business head office. To bring the head office fully online, 90 new positions will have to be filled. The work is going to migrate to the head office over a 90-day period. HR has been asked for advice and support.
What is the best action for HR to take to begin to support this business initiative?
a) Review all job descriptions, current salaries and benefits, and existing policies to support the initiative.
b) Ask business partners what they need to support this initiative.
c) Talk to the affected employees and determine their interest in relocating to the head office.
d) Identify a recruiting firm to find talent for the head office operation.

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: c
Question: 02
Answer: d
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: d
Question: 06
Answer: b
Question: 07
Answer: b
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: a

If you find any errors or typos in SHRM Certified Professional (SHRM-CP) sample question-answers, please report them to us on feedback@processexam.com

Your rating: None Rating: 4.9 / 5 (21 votes)