PMI CAPM Certification Exam Sample Questions

CAPM Dumps PDF, Project Management Associate DumpsYou have to pass the CAPM exam to receive the certification from PMI. To increase the effectiveness of your study and make you familiar with the actual exam pattern, we have prepared this sample questions. Our Sample PMI Certified Associate in Project Management Practice Exam will give you more insight about both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the PMI CAPM exam.

However, we are strongly recommending practice with our Premium PMI Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM) Practice Exam to achieve the best score in your actual PMI CAPM Exam. The premium practice exam questions are more comprehensive, exam oriented, scenario-based and exact match of PMI Certified Associate in Project Management exam questions.

PMI Project Management Associate Sample Questions:

01. A Change Control Board (CCB) is required on a project when:
a) The project is part of a larger portfolio of projects.
b) The project is defined as strategic for the organization.
c) The project has been selected as a “watch project.”
d) It is defined in the Scope or Change Management Plan.
e) A CCB is required only for large or complex change requests.
 
02. Which of the following is not a Develop Project Team technique?
a) Interpersonal skills
b) Training
c) Team building
d) Resource Breakdown Structure
e) Recognition and rewards
 
03. What are the three key competencies for a project manager?
a) Knowledge, leadership, and courage
b) Leadership, performance, and courage
c) Knowledge, leadership, and soft skills
d) Leadership, personality, and scheduling
e) Leadership, performance, and soft skills
 
04. During which project management process is the Project Charter created?
a) Initiating
b) Planning
c) Executing
d) Monitoring and controlling
e) Closing
 
05. In a functional organization, each member of a functional unit:
a) Reports to both the functional manager and the project manager.
b) Reports primarily to the functional manager.
c) Reports primarily to the project manager.
d) Changes reporting relationships on a regular basis.
e) Is never assigned to work outside the functional area.
 
06. Managing payments to a vendor is part of which process?
a) Control Costs
b) Monitor and Control Project Work
c) Control Quality
d) Control Procurements
e) Perform Integrated Change Control
 
07. Project Schedule Management should not consider which of the following?
a) Organizational culture
b) Resource skills
c) Prior project results
d) Usability of the project scheduling tools
e) Prior experience of the team with the business area
 
08. Activity dependencies can be modified by:
a) Combining dependency types to give multiple ways activities can be linked.
b) Adding leads and lags to the dependencies.
c) Making dependencies optional.
d) Removing the dependency and manually adjusting the schedule.
e) Dependencies cannot be modified once they are set.
 
09. Once the Project Charter is approved, what is the next step in the project?
a) Define the team staffing plan.
b) Document the project scope.
c) Initiate integrated change control.
d) Begin work on satisfying the requirements of the Project Charter.
e) Define the quality assurance processes.
 
10. The Cost Management Plan would not contain which of the following?
a) Level of precision requirements
b) Control thresholds
c) Financial methods
d) Funding sources
e) Project cost accounting methods

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: d
Question: 03
Answer: c
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: d
Question: 07
Answer: d
Question: 08
Answer: b
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: d

If you find any errors or typos in PMI Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM) (CAPM) sample question-answers, please report them to us on feedback@processexam.com

Your rating: None Rating: 5 / 5 (34 votes)