IIBA CCBA Certification Exam Sample Questions

CCBA Dumps PDF, Business Analysis Capability DumpsYou have to pass the CCBA exam to receive the certification from IIBA. To increase the effectiveness of your study and make you familiar with the actual exam pattern, we have prepared this sample questions. Our Sample IIBA Certification of Capability in Business Analysis Practice Exam will give you more insight about both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the IIBA CCBA exam.

However, we are strongly recommending practice with our Premium IIBA Certification of Capability in Business Analysis Practice Exam to achieve the best score in your actual IIBA CCBA Exam. The premium practice exam questions are more comprehensive, exam oriented, scenario-based and exact match of IIBA Certification of Capability in Business Analysis exam questions.

IIBA Business Analysis Capability Sample Questions:

01. Reference Scenario: click here
You and your team have decided to build a prototype app to use during requirements elicitation activities.
The idea is to use this prototype to build a solution over a period of time. Which form of prototyping are you employing?
Select the correct choice from the following options:
a) User-engagement prototyping
b) Throwaway prototyping
c) Experimental prototyping
d) Functional prototyping
 
02. A company has been using an application for several years but one component still involves manual data entry. A project is started to automate this function that will impact several different business units.
What is the business analyst's (BA) first step in the project?
a) Schedule a requirements workshop
b) Model the scope of the requirements
c) Perform stakeholder analysis
d) Prioritize the business requirements
 
03. In order to objectively compare the effects of different rates and time periods when comparing different solution approaches, you have to calculate the Present Value (PV) for each solution approach being considered.
Your task is to calculate the PV for one solution, and you have the following information available:
Year 1 Benefits = $80,000
Year 2 Benefits = $93,000
Year 3 Benefits = $87,000
Discount Rate Year 1 = 2.2%
Discount Rate Year 2 = 1.9%
Discount Rate Year 3 = 2.3%
What is the PV?
Select the correct choice:
a) $254,587.82
b) $230,845.90
c) $101,981.01
d) $33,844.23
 
04. Reference Scenario: click here
Which of the following is an example of an external influencer who is driving the need for this system change for the police force?
Select the correct answer from the choices that follow:
a) Customers / Community
b) Young police members
c) Internal Policy
d) Social media
 
05. A business analyst (BA) defined the future state for a financial organization that aligns with the overarching vision.
What is an example of a business objective contained in the organization's future state?
a) Capture customer details for reporting
b) Develop a new portal to sell products and services
c) Increase sales by 30% by the end of next year
d) Create better help text on the existing portal
 
06. The first draft of the requirements specification has been completed by the business analyst (BA), and is now ready for review by stakeholders to ensure requirements and designs have been defined correctly.
What technique will ensure requirements have been identified correctly?
a) Brainstorm measurable evaluation criteria
b) Apply a checklist to verify quality
c) Evaluate the alignment with solution scope
d) Create list of assumptions to support requirements
 
07. A business analyst (BA) was eliciting requirements for a machine's functionality from a stakeholder. The stakeholder tried to explain the steps in the process and how it is performed. Despite repeated attempts, the BA could not comprehend the process.
Which of the following techniques would help the BA understand the requirements?
a) Review a paper prototype
b) Use a graphic user interface
c) Observe the product in use
d) Interview the operator
 
08. Reference Scenario: click here
Which of the following Business Analysis tasks would be relevant for you to do to establish who your stakeholders for this project are?
Choose the most relevant Business Analysis task.
Select the correct choice from the following options:
a) Plan stakeholder engagement
b) Communicate Business Analysis information
c) Manage stakeholder collaboration
d) Plan Business Analysis governance
 
09. A company is developing a public web site for hotel reservations and assigns two business analysts (BAs) to the project. The first BA focuses on the requirements for the “Login” feature and the second BA focuses on requirements for “Registration” feature.
Which of the following describes the traceability relationship between the requirements owned by the second BA and the requirements owned by the first BA?
a) Derives- Necessity
b) Derives- Effort
c) Depends- Necessity
d) Depends- Effort
 
10. Reference Scenario: click here
While measuring solution performance, which one of the following considerations should you take into account when you collect performance measures?
Select the correct answers from the following choices:
a) Purpose of measure
b) Volume or sample size
c) Customer culture
d) Enterprise environment

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: a
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: c
Question: 06
Answer: b
Question: 07
Answer: c
Question: 08
Answer: a
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: b

If you find any errors or typos in IIBA Certification of Capability in Business Analysis (CCBA) sample question-answers, please report them to us on feedback@processexam.com

Your rating: None Rating: 4.6 / 5 (50 votes)