SHRM-SCP Certification Exam Sample Questions

SHRM-SCP Dumps PDF, Senior Certified Professional DumpsYou have to pass the SHRM-SCP exam to receive the certification from SHRM. To increase the effectiveness of your study and make you familiar with the actual exam pattern, we have prepared this sample questions. Our Sample SHRM Senior Certified Professional Practice Exam will give you more insight about both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the SHRM-SCP exam.

However, we are strongly recommending practice with our Premium SHRM Senior Certified Professional (SHRM-SCP) Practice Exam to achieve the best score in your actual SHRM-SCP Exam. The premium practice exam questions are more comprehensive, exam oriented, scenario-based and exact match of SHRM Senior Certified Professional exam questions.

SHRM Senior Certified Professional Sample Questions:

01. A manufacturing company has secured a significant contract from a large retailer. The retailer has described steps in the manufacturing process that it expects, and the manufacturing company has contractually committed to these steps. The supervisor and employees of the unit primarily responsible for the manufacture of the product have discovered that they can skip one of the steps in the retailer's defined process without any material change in the final product.
The supervisor and employees do not try to hide the fact that they skip this step, but they don't proactively reveal this to the client. The client accepts the finished product as meeting specifications. The senior HR manager discovers this change to the prescribed process during a routine exit interview with one of the employees from this unit. The departing employee says that only those within his department know of this skip in procedure. No one above his supervisor is aware, including the division manager.
The unit had agreed to keep this fact from the division manager in large part because it is well known on the plant floor that the division manager has an ownership interest in the retailer that he did not reveal during contract negotiations because he didn't want to appear biased.
What is the best way for the HR manager to manage the potential conflict-of-interest situation?
a) Keep the information about the division manager's ownership interest to quiet in the interest of preserving their working relationship.
b) Refrain from advising management of the division manager's ownership interest because the contract has already been executed and it hasn't made any difference in the manufacture of the product.
c) Consider any related policies concerning conflicts of interest and proceed accordingly.
d) Once confirmed, inform the division manager that HR will be advising senior leadership of the ownership interest.
 
02. HR is in the process of creating clearly defined, consistent job descriptions for a global environment. Which common challenge should HR anticipate?
a) Language barriers may reduce recruiting effectiveness.
b) Requiring sign-offs may violate cultural norms.
c) Local interpretations of job functions may vary.
d) There may be disagreement about nonessential functions.
 
03. What is the best vehicle for communicating a strong organizational commitment to ethical standards?
a) Delivering annual workshops on dealing with ethical dilemmas in the workplace
b) Coaching individual employees whenever ethical issues arise
c) Modeling of ethical behavior by leaders, managers, and supervisors
d) Inserting a statement to this effect in employee handbooks
 
04. When a new HR director joins a company, the HR team expresses concerns about the process used for selecting new hires. In the current process, interviewers ask their own questions and use their own criteria for assigning letter grades.
This system has resulted in poor hiring decisions, a lack of consistency across departments, and a lack of diversity in certain departments.  The HR team is not confident that the organization is hiring the right people, but each department still thinks it can handle its own hiring better than HR can, and they are not interested in trying a new process.
What is the best way to convince the department heads to use a new hiring process?
a) Conduct a benchmarking study to determine how the organization's hiring outcomes (diversity, performance, etc.) compare to those at similar organizations.
b) Gather data from HR professionals at similar companies to show the benefits of using centralized hiring processes.
c) Conduct an audit of company-wide hiring practices to demonstrate discrepancies.
d) Ask department heads what type of data they would need to see to convince them that the new hiring process would be superior to the one they use now.
 
05. A manufacturing company has secured a significant contract from a large retailer. The retailer has described steps in the manufacturing process that it expects, and the manufacturing company has contractually committed to these steps. The supervisor and employees of the unit primarily responsible for the manufacture of the product have discovered that they can skip one of the steps in the retailer's defined process without any material change in the final product.
The supervisor and employees do not try to hide the fact that they skip this step, but they don't proactively reveal this to the client. The client accepts the finished product as meeting specifications. The senior HR manager discovers this change to the prescribed process during a routine exit interview with one of the employees from this unit. The departing employee says that only those within his department know of this skip in procedure. No one above his supervisor is aware, including the division manager.
The unit had agreed to keep this fact from the division manager in large part because it is well known on the plant floor that the division manager has an ownership interest in the retailer that he did not reveal during contract negotiations because he didn't want to appear biased.
From an ethical perspective, what is the best way for the HR manager to handle this situation?
a) Talk first with the division manager about what was divulged in the exit interview to understand the situation, and then talk with the department supervisor about the process.
b) Talk with the department supervisor to begin the process of understanding what is happening and why, and then, based on what is learned, respond accordingly.
c) Before doing anything else, immediately talk to each of the department's employees, on a one-on-one basis, to see what they each have to say about the production process and any skipped steps.
d) Take no action at this point, because all that is known is one former employee's story during an exit interview that the agreed production process has been altered without client notification and agreement
 
06. What is an intensive investigation of an organization being considered for a merger or acquisition to understand the associated cultural, structural, technological, financial, or legal risks?
a) PESTEL analysis
b) Due diligence
c) Balanced scorecard
d) Return on investment
 
07. What is a reasonable outcome of effective succession planning for leadership positions in an organization?
a) Strategic assessment
b) Organizational experience
c) Organizational diversity
d) Equitable executive compensation
 
08. An organization promotes teamwork as a core value. What would be the best way for an HR manager to model this value for the rest of the organization?
a) Implement a mentoring program.
b) Encourage subordinates to take project leadership roles.
c) Establish cross-functional brainstorming groups.
d) Schedule workshops on teamwork for all functions.
 
09. When a new HR director joins a company, the HR team expresses concerns about the process used for selecting new hires. In the current process, interviewers ask their own questions and use their own criteria for assigning letter grades.
This system has resulted in poor hiring decisions, a lack of consistency across departments, and a lack of diversity in certain departments.  The HR team is not confident that the organization is hiring the right people, but each department still thinks it can handle its own hiring better than HR can, and they are not interested in trying a new process.
What is the best way to address the lack of diversity within certain departments?
a) Discipline the interviewers for engaging in discriminatory hiring practices.
b) Meet with the interviewers to explain the company's requirement to maintain a culturally diverse organization.
c) Send the interviewers a copy of the company's diversity policy.
d) Develop a diversity hiring program to help reverse this trend.
 
10. When a new HR director joins a company, the HR team expresses concerns about the process used for selecting new hires. In the current process, interviewers ask their own questions and use their own criteria for assigning letter grades.
This system has resulted in poor hiring decisions, a lack of consistency across departments, and a lack of diversity in certain departments.  The HR team is not confident that the organization is hiring the right people, but each department still thinks it can handle its own hiring better than HR can, and they are not interested in trying a new process.
What is the best way to handle concerns about the current hiring process?
a) Create a structured interview process that standardizes the questions asked and the criteria for grading.
b) Maintain the current process but provide interviewers with behavioral anchors to define each grade.
c) Solicit feedback from organizational stakeholders about the key qualities they are looking for in talent.
d) Analyze turnover, performance, and exit interview data over the past two years.

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: c
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: a
Question: 06
Answer: b
Question: 07
Answer: b
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: d
Question: 10
Answer: a

If you find any errors or typos in SHRM Senior Certified Professional (SHRM-SCP) sample question-answers, please report them to us on feedback@processexam.com

Your rating: None Rating: 4.8 / 5 (22 votes)