ISTQB CTFL-MBT Certification Exam Sample Questions

CTFL-MBT Dumps PDF, Model-Based Tester DumpsYou have to pass the CTFL-MBT exam to receive the certification from ISTQB. To increase the effectiveness of your study and make you familiar with the actual exam pattern, we have prepared this sample questions. Our Sample ISTQB Certified Tester Foundation Level - Model Based Tester Practice Exam will give you more insight about both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the ISTQB CTFL-MBT exam.

However, we are strongly recommending practice with our Premium ISTQB Certified Tester Foundation Level - Model Based Tester Practice Exam to achieve the best score in your actual ISTQB CTFL-MBT Exam. The premium practice exam questions are more comprehensive, exam oriented, scenario-based and exact match of ISTQB Certified Tester Foundation Level - Model Based Tester exam questions.

ISTQB Model-Based Tester Sample Questions:

01. Which one of the following statements is the best definition of model-based testing?
a) A testing technique using models to generate automated scripts.
b) A test design technique that uses state transition diagrams to design test cases.
c) Acceptance testing using business process models.
d) Testing based on or involving models.
 
02. Online execution in MBT means that…
a) Test case execution does not require reporting.
b) Test case generation and execution are combined into one step.
c) Test case generation is performed after test execution.
d) Test case generation does not require documentation.
 
03. An MBT approach is used in a project. Which statement below regarding MBT activities is most correct?
a) MBT modeling activities should start as soon as possible, but not before having finished the detailed system design.
b) MBT models reflect the system requirements, but do not consider the project test objectives.
c) MBT activities in a test process should follow a strictly sequential order.
d) Test selection criteria are used to drive test generation from the MBT model.
 
04. Time for test execution is running short. How can MBT help you?
a) If the MBT model contains information on priorities, you may apply project-driven test case selection to limit the number of generated test cases to those with high priority.
b) You will not run into this problem, because the automated test case generation in MBT provides you with new test cases within a few seconds by pressing a button.
c) Test execution is far less important in MBT, because requirements validation takes place even before the first test is performed.
d) Not at all. MBT does not provide any support for test management in difficult situations.
 
05. If the MBT model contains concrete data values…
a) The generated test cases may or may not be concrete test cases.
b) The generated test cases are incomplete.
c) The generated test cases are nevertheless abstract test cases.
d) The generated test cases are by definition concrete test cases.
 
06. Consider the following tools supporting the MBT modeling process. Which tool provides support for writing syntactically correct MBT models?
a) UML modeling tool.
b) State/transition diagram editor
c) Domain-specific language editor.
d) All of the above.
 
07. Does it make sense to have test equipment information in the MBT model?
a) Yes. It helps the test manager to create a test suite with all tests requiring specific equipment.
b) Yes. Without this information, testers will never be able to specify the tests correctly.
c) No. It blows up the MBT model without providing helpful information.
d) No. The test case generator will not understand the information and, thus, will not generate any test cases from the MBT model.
 
08. How does MBT foster early requirements validation?
a) The MBT model visualizes complex dependencies and, thus, facilitates discussions between stakeholders having different level of technical knowledge.
b) MBT requires a model-based requirements specification and, thus, forces the requirements engineers to be more precise.
c) The MBT model has to be released together with the requirements specification, which leads to an early start of testing activities.
d) MBT implies the generation of automated test scripts and, thus, ensures a higher coverage of regression testing.
 
09. Which one of the following statements is a typical combination of test selection criteria for an MBT model?
a) Path coverage on structural models.
b) Transition coverage on business process models
c) Gateway coverage on textual models.
d) Transition pair coverage on state diagrams.
 
10. A company decided to use MBT for acceptance testing of a transport ticketing system. Which one of the following metrics would a test manager use to best measure the progress of MBT activities?
a) The number of requirements managed and traced in the MBT model, and requirements coverage (percentage) by generated test cases
b) The effort (in person-days) done for code development.
c) The number of bugs discovered in the component testing phase.
d) The effort (in person-days) spent on developing test models and applying test selection criteria.

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: a
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: a
Question: 09
Answer: d
Question: 10
Answer: a

If you find any errors or typos in ISTQB Certified Tester Foundation Level - Model Based Tester (CTFL-MBT) sample question-answers, please report them to us on feedback@processexam.com

Your rating: None Rating: 4.8 / 5 (22 votes)