HRCI SPHR Certification Exam Sample Questions

SPHR Dumps PDF, HR Senior Professional DumpsYou have to pass the SPHR exam to receive the certification from HRCI. To increase the effectiveness of your study and make you familiar with the actual exam pattern, we have prepared this sample questions. Our Sample HRCI Senior Professional in Human Resources Practice Exam will give you more insight about both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the HRCI SPHR exam.

However, we are strongly recommending practice with our Premium HRCI Senior Professional in Human Resources (SPHR) Practice Exam to achieve the best score in your actual HRCI SPHR Exam. The premium practice exam questions are more comprehensive, exam oriented, scenario-based and exact match of HRCI Senior Professional in Human Resources exam questions.

HRCI HR Senior Professional Sample Questions:

01. Which of the following statements about factor comparison is untrue?
a) Factor comparison provides a degree of objectivity and reliability across raters.
b) Factor comparison evaluates each job with respect to each compensable factor.
c) Factor comparison assigns a point value to each level within each factor.
d) Factor comparison involves ranking each compensable factor of each job.
 
02. Of the following situations, which one represents the highest priority for OSHA?
a) Referrals from the media
b) Planned inspections in high-hazard industries
c) Employee complaints
d) Catastrophes and fatal accidents
 
03. What is one overarching purpose of an HR audit?
a) To ascertain how well the HR department—through all its various functional areas—has aligned itself with the organization’s strategic objectives
b) To ascertain the degree to which the HR department has complied with all legal requirements and the potential financial exposure associated with existing levels of noncompliance
c) To ascertain the performance of the HR department with respect to the nature and quality of the consultative services it provides to its internal clients
d) To ascertain the degree to which the HR department is poised to meet the current, future, and emerging human capital and talent needs of the organization
 
04. Copyrights are granted for which period of time?
a) The lifetime of the author
b) The lifetime of the author, unless there are heirs to whom the copyright has been deeded
c) The lifetime of the author plus 70 years
d) The lifetime of the author plus 95 years
 
05. For a bargaining unit to be established, which of the following has to happen during the election?
a) A simple majority of the voters must cast a vote in favor of the proposed bargaining unit.
b) A simple majority of the individuals who would be members of the proposed bargaining unit must cast a vote in favor of the proposed bargaining unit.
c) When there is more than one bargaining unit competing in the election, a proposed bargaining unit must obtain more votes than other bargaining units obtain.
d) At least 30% of the voters must cast a vote in favor of the bargaining unit.
 
06. Which of the following is not one of the three main provisions of the Social Security Act?
a) Retirement income
b) Pension protection
c) Survivor’s benefits
d) Disability benefits
 
07. A defining Supreme Court case for interpreting the Civil Rights Act of 1991 was
a) Kolstad v. American Dental Association, 1991
b) Grutter v. Bollinger and Gratz v. Bollinger, 2003
c) St. Mary’s Honor Center v. Hicks, 1993
d) United Steelworkers v. Weber, 1979
 
08. The five distinct, yet overlapping, project management processes are (in order):
a) Establishing, developing, implementing, evaluating, and controlling
b) Initiation, planning, controlling, executing, and closing
c) Planning, organizing, coordinating, directing, and controlling
d) Initiation, planning, executing, controlling, and closing
 
09. Which of the following did the REA not accomplish?
a) Lowered the minimum age requirement for pension plan participation and increased the years of service that count for vesting purposes
b) Prohibited plans from counting maternity and paternity leaves as breaks in service for participation and vesting purposes
c) Required qualified pension plans to provide automatic survivor benefits that could be waived only with the written consent of the plan participant
d) Clarified that pension plans may obey certain qualified domestic relations (court) orders (QDROs) without violating ERISA
 
10. According to the OSH Act, which of the following statements is true?
a) Employers must correct workplace hazards by the date indicated on the citation and must certify that these hazards have been reduced or eliminated.
b) Employees have the right to copies of medical records of coworkers who have been exposed to toxic and harmful substances or conditions.
c) Employers must submit a plan to reduce or eliminate workplace hazards by the date indicated on the citation.
d) Employees have the right to review, but not to photocopy, their medical records or records of their exposure to toxic and harmful substances or conditions.

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: c
Question: 02
Answer: d
Question: 03
Answer: a
Question: 04
Answer: c
Question: 05
Answer: a
Question: 06
Answer: b
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: a

If you find any errors or typos in HRCI Senior Professional in Human Resources (SPHR) sample question-answers, please report them to us on feedback@processexam.com

Your rating: None Rating: 4.7 / 5 (40 votes)