HRCI PHR Certification Exam Sample Questions

PHR Dumps PDF, HR Professional DumpsYou have to pass the PHR exam to receive the certification from HRCI. To increase the effectiveness of your study and make you familiar with the actual exam pattern, we have prepared this sample questions. Our Sample HRCI Professional in Human Resources Practice Exam will give you more insight about both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the HRCI PHR exam.

However, we are strongly recommending practice with our Premium HRCI Professional in Human Resources (PHR) Practice Exam to achieve the best score in your actual HRCI PHR Exam. The premium practice exam questions are more comprehensive, exam oriented, scenario-based and exact match of HRCI Professional in Human Resources exam questions.

HRCI HR Professional Sample Questions:

01. Which of the following would be least likely to be considered a job competency?
a) Communication skills
b) Reading skills
c) Teamwork skills
d) Interpersonal skills
 
02. Job specs can be expressed as all but which of the following?
a) KSAs
b) Credentials (years of experience, educational requirements, and so on)
c) Physical or mental requirements
d) Qualifications possessed by the best qualified candidate
 
03. If you notice a change in a candidate’s nonverbal behavior during the interview
a) Probe for more information around whatever question the candidate was answering when that change occurred.
b) Be familiar with what specific nonverbal communication cues mean (for instance, folded arms indicate aloofness) so you know how to interpret the behavior.
c) Without assessing judgment, point out and describe the changed nonverbal behavior and ask her to help you understand what it means.
d) Mirror the candidate’s nonverbal behavior to see if she continues to display that behavior.
 
04. Taft-Hartley identified all but which of the following as unfair labor practices that could be committed by unions:
a) Striking or picketing an employer without giving the required notice
b) Picketing for recognition for more than 30 days without petitioning for an election
c) Causing an employer to discriminate against an employee
d) Refusing to bargain with the employer of the employees it represents
 
05. Which of the following is a mandatory OSHA standard for all covered employers?
a) Emergency Action Plan Standard
b) Fire Safety Standard
c) Exit Route Standard
d) Hazard Communication Standard
 
06. Copyrights are granted for which period of time?
a) The lifetime of the author
b) The lifetime of the author, unless there are heirs to whom the copyright has been deeded
c) The lifetime of the author plus 70 years
d) The lifetime of the author plus 95 years
 
07. When would a plan provider that offers mental health benefits be exempt from MHPA?
a) If the plan provider is a small employer with fewer than 15 people
b) If a plan provider’s costs (measured in terms of actual claims) increase 1% or more because of the application of MHPA’s requirements
c) If a plan provider’s costs (in terms of insurance premiums) increase 1% or more due to the application of MHPA’s requirements
d) Never
 
08. For a bargaining unit to be established, which of the following has to happen during the election?
a) A simple majority of the voters must cast a vote in favor of the proposed bargaining unit.
b) A simple majority of the individuals who would be members of the proposed bargaining unit must cast a vote in favor of the proposed bargaining unit.
c) When there is more than one bargaining unit competing in the election, a proposed bargaining unit must obtain more votes than other bargaining units obtain.
d) At least 30% of the voters must cast a vote in favor of the bargaining unit.
 
09. A properly conducted job analysis will produce all of the following except:
a) Job competencies
b) Job postings
c) Job specifications
d) Job description
 
10. Which of the following statements about defined contribution plans is untrue?
a) Unlike defined benefit plans, defined contribution plans do not promise a specific monthly benefit (or total benefit) at retirement.
b) Defined contribution plans shift the risk away from the employer (which is where it rests for defined benefit plans) and back onto the employee.
c) Defined contribution plans are decreasing in popularity, whereas defined benefit plans are increasing in popularity.
d) Examples of defined contribution plans include 401(k) plans, employee stock ownership plans, and profit-sharing plans.

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: d
Question: 03
Answer: a
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: c
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: b
Question: 08
Answer: a
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: c

If you find any errors or typos in HRCI Professional in Human Resources (PHR) sample question-answers, please report them to us on feedback@processexam.com

Your rating: None Rating: 4.9 / 5 (37 votes)