Scrum.org PSM I Certification Exam Sample Questions

PSM I Dumps PDF, Professional Scrum Master Dumps, download PSM 1 free Dumps, Scrum.org Professional Scrum Master exam questions, free online PSM 1 exam questionsYou have to pass the PSM I exam to receive the certification from Scrum.org. To increase the effectiveness of your study and make you familiar with the actual exam pattern, we have prepared this Scrum.org Professional Scrum Master sample questions. Our Sample Scrum.org Professional Scrum Master I Practice Exam will give you more insight about both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the Scrum.org PSM 1 exam.

However, we are strongly recommending practice with our Premium Scrum.org Certified Professional Scrum Master I (PSM I) Practice Exam to achieve the best score in your actual Scrum.org PSM I Exam. The premium practice exam questions are more comprehensive, exam oriented, scenario-based and exact match of Scrum.org Professional Scrum Master I exam questions.

PSM I Professional Scrum Master Sample Questions:

01. What are the two primary ways a Scrum Master keeps a Development Team working at its highest level of productivity?
a) By keeping high value features high in the Product Backlog
b) By starting and ending the meetings at the proper time
c) By facilitating Development Team decisions
d) By removing impediments that hinder the Development Team
 
02. Burn-down charts can be used to visualize progress towards reaching a goal. What do the burn-down charts track?
a) Individual Development Team members productivity over time
b) The amount of work remaining across time
c) Cost across time
d) The capacity of the Development Team
 
03. How much work must a Development Team do to a Product Backlog item it selects for a Sprint?
a) As much as it can fit into the Sprint.
b) All development work and at least some testing.
c) Analysis, design, programming, testing and documentation.
d) As much as it has told the Product Owner will be done for every Product Backlog item it selects in conformance with the definition of "Done".
 
04. An organization has decided to adopt Scrum, but management wants to change the terminology to fit with terminology already used. What will likely happen if this is done?
a) Without a new vocabulary as a reminder of the change, very little change may actually happen.
b) The organization may not understand what has changed with Scrum and the benefits of Scrum may be lost.
c) All of the above.
d) Management may feel less anxious.
 
05. What are two ways a Scrum Master serves to enable effective Scrum Teams?
(choose the best answers)
a) By keeping high value features high in the Product Backlog.
b) By removing impediments that hinder the Scrum Team.
c) By starting and ending the meetings at the proper time.
d) By facilitating Developer decision-making.
 
06. During a Sprint, a Developer determines that the Scrum Team will not be able to complete the items in their forecast.
Who should be present to review and adjust the Product Backlog items selected?
(choose the best two answer)
a) The Developers.
b) The Scrum Master, the project manager, and the Developers
c) The Product Owner and all stakeholders.
d) The Product Owner and the Developers.
 
07. You have been hired as a Scrum Master of seven new Scrum Teams. These teams will build one product.
Select 2 conditions you should ensure.
a) There should be six Product Owners, reporting to a chief Product Owner
b) Each Scrum Team should have a separate Product Backlog
c) There should be six Product Owners, one for each Scrum Team
d) The product has one Product Backlog
e) There should be only one Product Owner
 
08. You are a new Scrum Master and have been asked to take a lead in the development of a new product. Seven teams new to Scrum will build this product. You have the beginnings of a Product Backlog from gathering requirements.
How would you minimize dependencies between the Scrum Teams?
a) You create an independent Product Backlog per Scrum Team
b) You identify the dependencies and re-order the Product Backlog for them
c) You work with the Developers on how to best analyze and break apart the work
d) You divide Product Backlog items among the six Product Owners
e) You raise this as an impediment with the Scrum Master
 
09. The CEO asks the Developers to add a "very important" item to a Sprint that is in progress. What should the Developers do?
(choose the best two answer)
a) Add the item to the current Sprint without any adjustments.
b) Inform the other members of the Scrum Team so the team can decide what to do.
c) Add the item to the current Sprint and drop an item of equal size.
d) Add the item to the next Sprint.
 
10. Which three behaviors demonstrate that a team is NOT self-organizing and are NOT following the Scrum Guide?
a) Stakeholders attend the Daily Scrum to check progress and work with the Scrum Master to optimize the functional scope for the Sprint.
b) The Development Team invites external people to the Sprint Planning to ask them how to turn a Product Backlog item into an Increment via a complete and detailed Sprint Backlog.
c) Development Team members collaboratively selecting their own work during the Sprint.
d) The Development Team has all the skills needed to create a releasable Increment.
e) The Development Team members are working within the boundaries of their functional description and nicely handing off work from analyst to developer to tester to integration.
f) The Development Team creates their own sprint backlog, reflecting all work that is part of the definition of "Done".

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: c, d
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: c
Question: 05
Answer: b, d
Question: 06
Answer: d
Question: 07
Answer: d, e
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: a, b, e

If you find any errors or typos in Scrum.org Certified Professional Scrum Master I (PSM I) sample question-answers or online Scrum.org PSM 1 practice exam, please report them to us on feedback@processexam.com

Your rating: None Rating: 4.8 / 5 (130 votes)