ISTQB CTFL Certification Exam Sample Questions

CTFL Dumps PDF, Tester Foundation Dumps, download Tester Foundation free Dumps, ISTQB Tester Foundation exam questions, free online Tester Foundation exam questionsYou have to pass the CTFL exam to receive the certification from ISTQB. To increase the effectiveness of your study and make you familiar with the actual exam pattern, we have prepared this ISTQB Tester Foundation sample questions. Our Sample ISTQB Certified Tester - Foundation Level Practice Exam will give you more insight about both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the ISTQB Tester Foundation exam.

However, we are strongly recommending practice with our Premium ISTQB Certified Tester - Foundation Level (CTFL) Practice Exam to achieve the best score in your actual ISTQB CTFL Exam. The premium practice exam questions are more comprehensive, exam oriented, scenario-based and exact match of ISTQB Certified Tester - Foundation Level exam questions.

ISTQB Tester Foundation Sample Questions:

01. Which TWO of the following can affect and be part of the (initial) test planning?
a) Budget limitations.
b) Test objectives.
c) Test log.
d) Failure rate.
e) Use cases.
 
02. As a result of risk analysis, more testing is being directed to those areas of the system under test where initial testing found more defects than average.
Which of the following testing principles is being applied?
a) Beware of the pesticide paradox.
b) Testing is context dependent.
c) Absence-of-errors is a fallacy.
d) Defects cluster together.
 
03. In a formal review, what is the role name for the participant who runs an inspection meeting?
a) Facilitator
b) Programmer
c) Author
d) Project manager
 
04. What is checklist-based testing?
a) A test technique in which tests are derived based on the tester's knowledge of past faults, or general knowledge of failures.
b) Procedure to derive and/or select test cases based on an analysis of the specification, either functional or non-functional, of a component or system without reference to its internal structure.
c) An experience-based test technique whereby the experienced tester uses a list of items to be noted, checked, or remembered, or a set of rules or criteria against which a product has to be verified.
d) An approach to testing where the testers dynamically design and execute tests based on their knowledge, exploration of the test item and the results of previous tests.
 
05. You are running a performance test with the objective of finding possible network bottlenecks in interfaces between components of a system.
Which of the following statements describes this test?
a) A functional test during the integration test level
b) A non-functional test during the integration test level
c) A functional test during the component test level
d) A non-functional test during the component test level
 
06. Which of the following is a typical test objective?
a) Preventing defects
b) Repairing defects
c) Comparing actual results to expected results
d) Analyzing the cause of failure
 
07. How can white-box testing be applied during acceptance testing?
a) To check if large volumes of data can be transferred between integrated systems.
b) To check if all code statements and code decision paths have been executed.
c) To check if all work process flows have been covered.
d) To cover all web page navigations.
 
08. You have just completed a pilot project for a regression testing tool. You understand the tool much better, and have tailored your testing process to it. You have standardized an approach to using the tool and its associated work products.
Which of the following is a typical test automation pilot project goal that remains to be carried out?
a) Learn more details about the tool
b) See how the tool would fit with existing processes and practices
c) Decide on standard ways of using, managing, storing, and maintaining the tool and the test assets
d) Assess whether the benefits will be achieved at reasonable cost
 
09. In what way can testing be part of Quality Assurance?
a) It ensures that requirements are detailed enough.
b) It contributes to the achievement of quality in a variety of ways.
c) It ensures that standards in the organization are followed.
d) It measures the quality of software in terms of number of executed test cases.
 
10. For which of the following situations is explorative testing suitable?
a) When time pressure requires speeding up the execution of tests already specified.
b) When the system is developed incrementally and no test charter is available.
c) When testers are available who have sufficient knowledge of similar applications and technologies.
d) When an advanced knowledge of the system already exists and evidence is to be provided that it should be tested intensively.

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a, b
Question: 02
Answer: d
Question: 03
Answer: a
Question: 04
Answer: c
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: c
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: c

If you find any errors or typos in ISTQB Certified Tester - Foundation Level (CTFL) sample question-answers or online ISTQB Tester Foundation practice exam, please report them to us on feedback@processexam.com

Your rating: None Rating: 4.9 / 5 (77 votes)