ServiceNow CIS-EM Certification Exam Sample Questions

CIS-EM Dumps PDF, Event Management Implementation Specialist DumpsYou have to pass the CIS-EM exam to receive the certification from ServiceNow. To increase the effectiveness of your study and make you familiar with the actual exam pattern, we have prepared this sample questions. Our Sample ServiceNow Certified Implementation Specialist - Event Management Practice Exam will give you more insight about both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the ServiceNow CIS-EM exam.

However, we are strongly recommending practice with our Premium ServiceNow Certified Implementation Specialist - Event Management (CIS-EM) Practice Exam to achieve the best score in your actual ServiceNow CIS-EM Exam. The premium practice exam questions are more comprehensive, exam oriented, scenario-based and exact match of ServiceNow Certified Implementation Specialist - Event Management exam questions.

ServiceNow Event Management Implementation Specialist Sample Questions:

01. In Operational Intelligence, what module allows for automatic Alert creation from an Anomaly Alert?
a) Alert Management Rules
b) Event Rules
c) Task Rules
d) Alert Promotion Rules
 
02. A support agent resolves an incident associated with an alert, but the alert does automatically close even though the evt_mgmt.incident_closes_alert property is set appropriately to close the alert.
What is the most likely cause of this issue?
a) The support agent does not have the evt_mgmt_user role.
b) The support agent only has the evt_mgmt_admin role.
c) The support agent has the evt_mgmt_operator role, but not the evt_mgmt_user role.
d) The support agent has the evt_mgmt_user role, but not the evt_mgmt_operator role.
 
03. What methods can be used to populate the Configuration Management Database (CMDB)?
a) Manually via Import Sets
b) Automatically via ServiceNow Discovery application
c) Manually by a Groovy script
d) Automatically via ServiceNow Orchestration application
e) Manually by importing a .csv or .txt file
 
04. For an incoming event with a matching message key, what allows an existing alert to be automatically closed?
a) In the event rule, set the Severity to 0
b) In the alert rule, set the Severity to 0
c) In the alert rule, set the Severity to -1
d) In the event rule, set the Severity to -1
 
05. The MID Server requires an outbound connection on which port?
a) 445
b) 161
c) 443
d) 143
 
06. Which customer challenges/questions does Event Management help resolve?
a) What devices are we using?
b) Did we deprecate assets we do not own?
c) What is the current state of our IT infrastructure?
d) How do we know what servers and applications provide services?
e) How can I automate and prioritize remediation tasks and notifications?
f) How can we consolidate our monitoring tools into a single management system?
 
07. In the event table, which field maps the external attributes from the target system?
a) Resource
b) Description
c) Source
d) Additional Information
 
08. Which attribute is responsible for de-duplication?
a) Metric_name
b) Message_key
c) Short_description
d) Additional_info
 
09. In Event Management, what module allows for automatic task creation?
a) Alert Management Rules
b) Event Rules
c) Task Rules
d) Correlation Rules
 
10. What would you use as a central location to explore the CMDB class hierarchy, CI table definitions, and CIs?
a) CI Remediations
b) CI Relation Types
c) CI Identifiers
d) Process to CI Type Mapping
e) CI Class Manager

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: a
Question: 03
Answer: a, b
Question: 04
Answer: d
Question: 05
Answer: c
Question: 06
Answer: c, e, f
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: b
Question: 09
Answer: a
Question: 10
Answer: e

If you find any errors or typos in ServiceNow Certified Implementation Specialist - Event Management (CIS-EM) sample question-answers, please report them to us on feedback@processexam.com

Your rating: None Rating: 5 / 5 (30 votes)