PSM I Scrum.org Certification Exam Sample Questions

Scrum.org Dumps PDF, Professional Scrum Master DumpsYou have to pass the Scrum.org exam to receive the certification from PSM I. To increase the effectiveness of your study and make you familiar with the actual exam pattern, we have prepared this sample questions. Our Sample Professional Scrum Master I Practice Exam will give you more insight about both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the PSM I Scrum.org exam.

However, we are strongly recommending practice with our Premium Professional Scrum Master I (PSM I) Practice Exam to achieve the best score in your actual PSM I Scrum.org Exam. The premium practice exam questions are more comprehensive, exam oriented, scenario-based and exact match of Professional Scrum Master I exam questions.

PSM I Professional Scrum Master Sample Questions:

01. Why is the Daily Scrum held at the same time and same place?
a) The place can be named.
b) The consistency reduces complexity.
c) The Product Owner demands it.
d) Rooms are hard to book and this lets it be booked in advance.
 
02. An organization has decided to adopt Scrum, but management wants to change the terminology to fit with terminology already used. What will likely happen if this is done?
a) Without a new vocabulary as a reminder of the change, very little change may actually happen.
b) The organization may not understand what has changed with Scrum and the benefits of Scrum may be lost.
c) All of the above.
d) Management may feel less anxious.
 
03. How much work must a Development Team do to a Product Backlog item it selects for a Sprint?
a) As much as it can fit into the Sprint.
b) All development work and at least some testing.
c) Analysis, design, programming, testing and documentation.
d) As much as it has told the Product Owner will be done for every Product Backlog item it selects in conformance with the definition of "Done".
 
04. Burn-down charts can be used to visualize progress towards reaching a goal. What do the burn-down charts track?
a) Individual Development Team members productivity over time
b) The amount of work remaining across time
c) Cost across time
d) The capacity of the Development Team
 
05. Which three behaviors demonstrate that a team is NOT self-organizing and are NOT following the Scrum Guide?
a) Stakeholders attend the Daily Scrum to check progress and work with the Scrum Master to optimize the functional scope for the Sprint.
b) The Development Team invites external people to the Sprint Planning to ask them how to turn a Product Backlog item into an Increment via a complete and detailed Sprint Backlog.
c) Development Team members collaboratively selecting their own work during the Sprint.
d) The Development Team has all the skills needed to create a releasable Increment.
e) The Development Team members are working within the boundaries of their functional description and nicely handing off work from analyst to developer to tester to integration.
f) The Development Team creates their own sprint backlog, reflecting all work that is part of the definition of "Done".
 
06. During a Sprint, a Development Team determines that it will not be able to finish the complete forecast. Who should be present to review and adjust the Sprint work selected?
a) The Product Owner and all stakeholders.
b) The Product Owner and the Development Team.
c) The Development Team.
d) The Scrum Master, the project manager and the Development Team.
 
07. What are the two primary ways a Scrum Master keeps a Development Team working at its highest level of productivity?
a) By keeping high value features high in the Product Backlog
b) By starting and ending the meetings at the proper time
c) By facilitating Development Team decisions
d) By removing impediments that hinder the Development Team
 
08. Who is responsible for managing the progress of work during a Sprint?
a) The Product Owner
b) The Development Team
c) The Scrum Master
d) The most junior member of the Team
 
09. The CEO asks the Development Team to add a "very important" item to a Sprint that is in progress. What should the Development Team do?
a) Inform the Product Owner so he/she can work with the CEO.
b) Add the item to the current Sprint and drop an item of equal size.
c) Add the item to the current Sprint without any adjustments.
d) Add the item to the next Sprint.
 
10. When does the next Sprint begin?
a) When the Product Owner is ready.
b) Immediately after the conclusion of the previous Sprint.
c) Immediately following the next Sprint Planning.
d) Next Monday.

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: b
Question: 05
Answer: a, b, e
Question: 06
Answer: b
Question: 07
Answer: c, d
Question: 08
Answer: b
Question: 09
Answer: a
Question: 10
Answer: b

If you find any errors or typos in Professional Scrum Master I (PSM I) (Scrum.org) sample question-answers, please report them to us on feedback@processexam.com

Your rating: None Rating: 5 / 5 (59 votes)