PeopleCert PRINCE2 Foundation Certification Exam Sample Questions

PRINCE2 Foundation Dumps PDF, PRINCE2 Foundation DumpsYou have to pass the PRINCE2 Foundation exam to receive the certification from PeopleCert. To increase the effectiveness of your study and make you familiar with the actual exam pattern, we have prepared this sample questions. Our Sample PeopleCert PRINCE2 Foundation 2017 Practice Exam will give you more insight about both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the PeopleCert PRINCE2 Foundation exam.

However, we are strongly recommending practice with our Premium PeopleCert PRINCE2 Foundation (6th edition) Practice Exam to achieve the best score in your actual PeopleCert PRINCE2 Foundation Exam. The premium practice exam questions are more comprehensive, exam oriented, scenario-based and exact match of PeopleCert PRINCE2 Foundation 2017 exam questions.

PeopleCert PRINCE2 Foundation Sample Questions:

01. Which is a benefit of applying the 'manage by stages' principle?
a) The project management team will understand the tolerances allowed
b) The project management team will understand the customer's expectations
c) The project will have review and decision points so that progress can be assessed
d) The key stakeholders in the project will have representation on the project board
 
02. How is the 'learn from experience' principle applied?
a) By reviewing the management of previous projects
b) By defining the customer's expectations of the project's products
c) By defining cost tolerances for project objectives
d) By delegating responsibilities to a different level of management
 
03. What must be recorded in the quality management approach, as a minimum requirement for applying the quality theme?
a) The quality tools and techniques to be used
b) The project's approach to quality planning
c) The approach to managing project assurance
d) The definition of the quality records required
 
04. Which aspect of project performance must be managed in order to have a clear understanding of what the project is to deliver?
a) Timescale
b) Scope
c) Risk
d) Costs
 
05. In which process are team plans produced?
a) Initiating a project
b) Controlling a stage
c) Managing a stage boundary
d) Managing product delivery
 
06. What does the 'initiating a project' process provide?
a) Information for the project board to decide if the project is aligned to business objectives
b) Approval from the project board to proceed with the project, if it is worthwhile
c) Approval from the project manager for work to be started by delivery teams
d) Definition of the suppliers' obligations for controlling the work package delivery
 
07. Which activity can take place within the 'managing a stage boundary' process?
a) Produce highlight reports
b) Take corrective action within stage tolerances
c) Produce an exception plan
d) Authorize a stage plan for the next stage
 
08. How is the 'manage by exception' principle applied?
a) By dividing the project into a minimum of two management stages
b) By setting controls to warn the higher level of management of potential problems
c) By ensuring that the project continues to be desirable, viable and achievable
d) By providing lessons so that mistakes made in previous projects do not happen
 
09. What must be used, as a minimum requirement for applying the progress theme?
a) Checkpoint reporting
b) Highlight reporting
c) Work package authorization
d) Stage authorization
 
10. Which process is triggered by the project manager's request to initiate a project?
a) Directing a project
b) Initiating a project
c) Managing a stage boundary
d) Starting up a project

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: c
Question: 02
Answer: a
Question: 03
Answer: c
Question: 04
Answer: b
Question: 05
Answer: d
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: c
Question: 08
Answer: b
Question: 09
Answer: d
Question: 10
Answer: a

If you find any errors or typos in PeopleCert PRINCE2 Foundation (6th edition) sample question-answers, please report them to us on feedback@processexam.com

Your rating: None Rating: 4.7 / 5 (138 votes)