ISTQB CTFL-AT Certification Exam Sample Questions

CTFL-AT Dumps PDF, Agile Tester DumpsYou have to pass the CTFL-AT exam to receive the certification from ISTQB. To increase the effectiveness of your study and make you familiar with the actual exam pattern, we have prepared this sample questions. Our Sample ISTQB Certified Tester Foundation Level - Agile Tester Practice Exam will give you more insight about both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the ISTQB CTFL-AT exam.

However, we are strongly recommending practice with our Premium ISTQB Certified Tester Foundation Level - Agile Tester Practice Exam to achieve the best score in your actual ISTQB CTFL-AT Exam. The premium practice exam questions are more comprehensive, exam oriented, scenario-based and exact match of ISTQB Certified Tester Foundation Level - Agile Tester exam questions.

ISTQB Agile Tester Sample Questions:

01. Which of the following statements is FALSE with respect to exploratory testing?
a) Exploratory testing encompasses concurrent learning, test design, and execution.
b) Exploratory testing eliminates the need for testers to prepare test ideas prior to test execution.
c) Best results are achieved when exploratory testing is combined with other test strategies.
d) Exploratory testers need to have a solid understanding of the system under test
 
02. The business advises during iteration 5 planning that they require changes to the system delivered in iteration 3. Of the following activities, which would need to be done first to minimize the introduction of regression risk when this feature is changed?
a) Review and update all manual and automated tests impacted by this change to meet the new acceptance criteria.
b) Write new manual and automated tests for the feature and add them to the regression test suite.
c) Automate all test cases from the previous iteration and add them to the automated regression test suite.
d) Increase the amount of test automation around the system to include more detailed test conditions.
 
03. Which tasks are typically expected of a tester on an agile project?
i. decide on user acceptance
ii. design, create and execute appropriate tests
iii. schedule defect reports for analysis
iv. automate and maintain tests
v. improve program logic by pair programming
a) i & iii
b) ii & iii
c) ii & iv
d) ii & v
 
04. Which of the following demonstrates effective use of the testing quadrant?
a) When communicating test ideas, the tester can refer to the matching test quadrant, so that the rest of the team will better understand the purpose of the test.
b) The tester can use the types of tests described in the testing quadrants as a coverage metric, the more tests covered from each quadrant, the higher the test coverage.
c) The team should pick a number of tests expected from each quadrant, and the tester should design and execute those tests to ensure all levels and types of tests have been executed
d) The tester can use the testing quadrants during risk analysis; with the lower level quadrants representing lower risk to customer.
 
05. Which TWO of the following are examples of testable acceptance criteria for test related activities?
Select TWO options.
a) Structure based testing: White box testing in addition to black box testing is used.
b) System testing: At least 80% of functional regression tests are automated.
c) Security testing: A threat risk analysis scan is completed with no faults identified.
d) Performance testing: The application is responding in a reasonable amount of time with 5000 users.
e) Compatibility testing: The application is working on all major browsers.
 
06. During an iteration planning meeting, the team is sharing their thoughts about a user story. The product owner advises that the customer should have one screen to enter information.
The developer explains that there are technical limitations for the feature, due to the amount of information needed to be captured on the screen. Another developer says that there are risks about performance as the information will be stored in an external offsite database.
Which of the following would best represent a tester’s contribution to this discussion?
a) The tester advises that the screen for the user story needs to be a single page to reduce test automation effort.
b) The tester advises that usability is more important than performance
c) The tester advises that performance acceptance criteria should standard maximum of 1 second for data storage.
d) The tester advises that the user story needs acceptance criteria to be testable.
 
07. Which of the following is NOT a typical task performed by the tester within an agile team?
a) To automate tests and maintain them
b) To mentor and coach other team members
c) To produce and update burndown charts
d) To participate in code analyzing activities
 
08. Which of the following statements best reflects one of the values of the Agile Manifesto?
a) Working software allows the customer to provide rapid feedback to the developer.
b) Developers should use unit testing tools to support the testing process.
c) Business representatives should provide a backlog of user stories and their estimates to the team.
d) Adopting plans to change adds no real value to an agile project.
 
09. Given the following user story: “An online application charges customers to ship purchased items, based on the following criteria:
- Standard shipping costs for under 6 items
- Shipping is $5 for 6-10 items.
- Shipping is free for more than 10 items.
Which of the following is the best black box test design technique for the user story?
a) State Transition testing: Test the following states – browsing, logged in, selecting, purchasing, confirming, and exiting
b) Decision tables: Test the following conditions – User logged in; At least 1 item in cart; Purchase confirmed; Funding approved; with the resulting action of – Ship Item.
c) Boundary Value Analysis: Test the following inputs – 0,5,6,10,11,max
d) Use Case Testing: Actor=customer; Prerequisites=customer logs in, selects and purchases items; Postconditions= items are shipped.
 
10. Which of the following activities would a tester do during release planning?
a) Produce a list of acceptance tests for user stories
b) Help break down user stories into smaller and more detailed tasks.
c) Estimate testing tasks generated by new features planned for this iteration.
d) Support the clarification of the user stories and ensure that they are testable

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: a
Question: 03
Answer: c
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: b, c
Question: 06
Answer: d
Question: 07
Answer: c
Question: 08
Answer: a
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: c

If you find any errors or typos in ISTQB Certified Tester Foundation Level - Agile Tester (CTFL-AT) sample question-answers, please report them to us on feedback@processexam.com

Your rating: None Rating: 4.9 / 5 (23 votes)