ISTQB CTEL-TM Certification Exam Sample Questions

CTEL-TM Dumps PDF, Test Management DumpsYou have to pass the CTEL-TM exam to receive the certification from ISTQB. To increase the effectiveness of your study and make you familiar with the actual exam pattern, we have prepared this sample questions. Our Sample ISTQB Certified Tester Expert Level - Test Management Practice Exam will give you more insight about both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the ISTQB CTEL-TM exam.

However, we are strongly recommending practice with our Premium ISTQB Certified Tester Expert Level - Test Management Practice Exam to achieve the best score in your actual ISTQB CTEL-TM Exam. The premium practice exam questions are more comprehensive, exam oriented, scenario-based and exact match of ISTQB Certified Tester Expert Level - Test Management exam questions.

ISTQB Test Management Sample Questions:

01. Which two of the following are LEAST likely to be examples of important relationships created by a Test Manager (TM)?
a) The Project TM builds a rapport with the Program TM to ensure that he is clear on his responsibilities and that the Program TM is kept informed of his team’s progress.
b) The TM develops a friendship with the client Product Manager to persuade her to reduce the severity rating on incidents to allow test completion to be achieved.
c) The Project TM entrusts the developer from his organization who is embedded within the offshore team to build a relationship with the offshore TM.
d) The Security TM creates a bond with the security analyst who, although not a manager, is the person everyone goes to for technical information in the security area.
e) The Project TM forms exclusive relationships with the managers of the two test teams he manages, to prevent being overloaded by communication with individual team members.
f) The TM builds a relationship with the offshore test lead who is responsible for automating the regression tests for the next release.
 
02. Analyze the scenario to determine the appropriate level of testing required of the onsite test team in relation to the third party freight schedule planning system provided by FS_Planner. Which three of the options will most likely be chosen?
a) Regression testing at component level
b) Regression testing at integration level
c) User acceptance testing
d) Manual regression testing at system level
e) System integration testing
f) Automated system regression tests
g) Hardware software integration testing
 
03. Which of the following is true regarding the Test Manager’s role in change management?
(Choose two)
a) The Test Manager should be involved in impact analysis even when the proposed change is not expected to affect the schedule.
b) The Test Manager should require documentation for any change proposed for an agile project.
c) The Test Manager should not attend impact analysis sessions as it will tend to discourage others from speaking and participating.
d) The Test Manager’s role in change management is not restricted to the testing aspects of the project.
e) The Test Manager is responsible for the change management process. 
 
04. Consider the following metrics:
i. The percentage of test cases for a given product which have been automated
ii. The percentage of test effort saved for a given product due to test automation
iii. The percentage of defects detected by a product test team during system testing
iv. The number of people working on the test automation team
v. The total number of years of experience for all the people working on the test automation team
vi. The average cost to develop, execute, and maintain each automated test case
Remember that good metrics map to specific objectives and motivate correct behavior by the people involved in the process being measured. Which one of the following statements is true?
a) ii and iv are good metrics to show the efficiency with which the test automation team helps the Enterprise Test Group reduce risk.
b) iv and v are good metrics of test automation team effectiveness within the Enterprise Test Group.
c) iii is a good metric for the test automation team’s effectiveness at producing defect-finding test harnesses.
d) i is a good metric for the ability of the test automation team to supply useful information to Enterprise Test Group stakeholders.
 
05. Which one of the following BEST matches the following scenarios with the most effective means of communication?
i. Brainstorming to identify risks to the test project and item under test
ii. Informing offshore testers regarding updates to incident status
iii. Reporting the weekly test status to interested stakeholders
iv. Informing the Project Manager of the suspension of testing due to test environment failure
v. Communicating dates for the internal test conferences for the next year
vi. Reporting an incident to a specific developer
a) email – iii; post to intranet – iv; group meeting – vi; face-toface – ii.
b) email – ii; post to intranet – vi; group meeting – iv; face-toface –v.
c) email –iv; post to intranet –vi; group meeting – v; face-toface – i.
d) email –v; post to intranet – iii; group meeting – i; face-toface – iv.
 
06. You have been asked to create a presentation regarding the role of quality management in your organization. Which of the following points should be included in your presentation to ensure that the audience understands the scope and importance of quality management?
(Choose three)
a) Quality management requires software quality assurance activities to be integrated into the project lifecycle.
b) Quality assurance and testing should not be merged into one team so that the focus of quality assurance is not confused with the scheduling aspects of testing.
c) Quality management practices must be assessed by an external audit team to ensure compliance.
d) Unit test documentation is a deliverable that is part of quality management.
e) Quality management excludes activities to deliver projects within budget.
f) The test plan is the basis for forming quality policies for an organization.
g) Tracking metrics is an important aspect of quality management.
 
07. Which one of the following is a characteristic normally associated with agile projects?
a) The testers are integrated into the project from the initiation of the project.
b) The development specifications corresponding to the delivered functionality are as complete (i.e., they won’t be added to later) as they would be in the V-model.
c) The testers focus primarily on integration testing.
d) When the schedule is compressed, testing planned for later iterations will be reduced or eliminated.
 
08. Which one of the following is an efficiency metric for the test process?
a) The average number of days from defect discovery and reporting to the ultimate resolution of the defect report
b) The number of defects detected by testing divided by the sum of the number of defects detected by testing and the number of defects subsequently detected by users
c) The person hours of test design and implementation effort divided by the number of test basis elements covered by the tests cases produced
d) The total amount of effort expended on a project, including all activities in the fundamental test process
 
09. Consider the following options:
i. The Shewhart cycle enables the Test Manager to implement improvement across the complete test process in one effort
ii. Using the PDCA (plan-do-check-action) cycle enables the Test Manager to check whether a process change improves the test process before implementing the change across the complete process
iii. Fish-bone diagrams help the Test Manager determine the root causes of a problem by adding increasingly detailed causes and then improving the process by working on resolving the causes
iv. Shewhart charts are used to show whether a process is under control or not by looking for unusual variations of indicators (e.g., a week with an unusually high number of new defects).
v. Scatter diagrams are used to analyze root causes by plotting a graph of causes and effects
Which one of the following statements correctly identifies basic quality control techniques that a Test Manager must understand and be able to implement in order to improve the test process?
a) Options i, iii and iv are correct.
b) Options ii, iii and iv are correct.
c) All the options are correct.
d) Options ii, iv and v are correct.
 
10. Which one of the following is LEAST likely to be involved in the review of requirements specifications?
a) Business Analyst
b) Customer
c) User
d) Project Manager

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b, e
Question: 02
Answer: c, e, f
Question: 03
Answer: a, d
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: d
Question: 06
Answer: a, d, g
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: d

If you find any errors or typos in ISTQB Certified Tester Expert Level - Test Management (CTEL-TM) sample question-answers, please report them to us on feedback@processexam.com

Your rating: None Rating: 5 / 5 (1 vote)