iSQI LSSA-YB Certification Exam Sample Questions

LSSA-YB Dumps PDF, Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt DumpsYou have to pass the LSSA-YB exam to receive the certification from iSQI. To increase the effectiveness of your study and make you familiar with the actual exam pattern, we have prepared this sample questions. Our Sample LSSA Lean Six Sigma - Yellow Belt Practice Exam will give you more insight about both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the iSQI LSSA-YB exam.

However, we are strongly recommending practice with our Premium Lean Six Sigma Academy Certified Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt (LSSA-YB) Practice Exam to achieve the best score in your actual iSQI LSSA-YB Exam. The premium practice exam questions are more comprehensive, exam oriented, scenario-based and exact match of LSSA Lean Six Sigma - Yellow Belt exam questions.

iSQI Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Sample Questions:

01. Which of the following are outcomes of implementing the 'Pull’ principle?
1. Semi-finished products
2. Items made as they are needed
3. Minimal materials stocked
4. Reduced fluctuation
a) 1, 2, 3
b) 1, 2, 4
c) 1, 3, 4
d) 2, 3, 4
 
02. What is 'Little’s’ formula for calculating Average Lead Time?
a) Number of units required, divided by production capacity
b) Production capacity, divided by the number of units required
c) Number of units required, multiplied by production capacity
d) Production capacity, multiplied by number of units required
 
03. What method aims to provide a rapid and efficient way of converting a manufacturing process from producing the current product to producing a different product?
a) Kaizen Continuous Improvement
b) Single Minute Exchange of Dies
c) Six Sigma
d) Value Stream Mapping
 
04. Which is a purpose and use of data visualization?
a) Allows conclusions to be drawn from graphical data analysis
b) Enables the organization to be 80% correct today, rather than 100% correct in 6 months
c) Identifies and eliminates the root cause of faults or problems
d) Encourages out-of–the-box thinking to generate as many ideas as possible
 
05. Which of the following are examples of continuous data?
1. Number of features
2. Size in centimeters
3. Weight in kilograms
4. Pressure per square centimeter
a) 1, 2, 3
b) 1, 2, 4
c) 1, 3, 4
d) 2, 3, 4
 
06. Why is the Value Stream Mapping (Current State) technique used?
a) Visualizing process performance trends and cycles
b) Brainstorming to generating a large number of ideas in a short time
c) Identifying causes of waste and opportunities for improvement
d) Capturing numerical readings, measures or counts
 
07. What metrics are considered first when deciding ’What to Measure’ in a process?
a) Supplier capability
b) Input requirements
c) Process functionality
d) Customer requirements
 
08. What is the Process Capability index (Cp) formula where USL is the Upper Specification Limit, LSL is the Lower Specification Limit and S is the standard deviation?
a) Cp = (LSL - USL) / 3S
b) Cp = (USL - LSL) / 6S
c) Cp = (USL - LSL) / 3S
d) Cp = (LSL - USL) / 6S
 
09. Why is the ‘One-Factor-at-a-Time’ (OFAT) approach inferior to the ‘Design of Experiments' (DOE) approach?
a) Experiments are more complicated
b) Expert knowledge is needed
c) Results are difficult to interpret
d) Interactions between factors are NOT revealed
 
10. Which is NOT one of the eight pillars within the TPM ‘House of Quality’?
a) Emergency planning
b) Training and education
c) Quality maintenance
d) Focused improvement

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: a
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: d
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: d
Question: 08
Answer: b
Question: 09
Answer: d
Question: 10
Answer: a

If you find any errors or typos in Lean Six Sigma Academy Certified Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt (LSSA-YB) sample question-answers, please report them to us on feedback@processexam.com

Your rating: None Rating: 4.9 / 5 (40 votes)